The Game Awards winners 2019: All the lucky games of the year

The Game Awards winners 2019 have been announced, and here are the results for the games!

The Game Awards 2019 winners have been announced letting us know who fans (and Geoff Keighley) think are the best games of this year. There are a few surprises in here, including Sekiro out of nowhere (expected of a shinobi) and Disco Elysium coming away with FOUR awards, so check out all the results below, along with all the nominees they were up against in each category.

Game of the Year

Winner: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

Nominees:

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
  • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Game Direction

Winner: Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Nominees

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
  • Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive

Best Ongoing Game

Winner: Fortnite – Epic Games

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Destiny 2 – Bungie
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Best Narrative

Winner: Disco Elysium – ZA/UM

Nominees:

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence – Asobo Studio/Focus Home Interactive
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Art Direction

Winner: Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games

Nominees:

  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

Best Score/Music

Winner: Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment

Nominees:

  • Cadence of Hyrule – Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo
  • Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom
  • Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive

Best Audio Design 

Winner: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision

Nominees:

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
  • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

Best Performance

Winner: Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff – Death Stranding

Nominees:

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb – The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden – Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz – Gears 5
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling – Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges – Death Stranding

Games for Impact

Winner: Gris – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital

Nominees:

  • Concrete Genie – Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Kind Words – Popcannibal
  • Life Is Strange 2 – Dontnod/Square Enix
  • Sea of Solitude – Jo-Mei Games/Electronic Arts

Best Independent Game

Winner: Disco Elysium – ZA/UM

Nominees:

  • Baba Is You – Hempuli
  • Katana Zero – Askiisoft/Devolver Digital
  • Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
  • Untitled Goose Game – House House/Panic

Best Mobile Game 

Winner: Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision

Nominees:

  • Grindstone – Capybara Games
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
  • Sky: Children of Light – Thatgamecompany
  • What the Golf? – Triband

Best VR/AR Game

Winner: Beat Saber – Beat Games

Nominees:

  • Asgard's Wrath – Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios
  • Blood & Truth – SIE London Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • No Man's Sky – Hello Games
  • Trover Saves the Universe – Squanch Games

Best Action Game 

Winner: Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Astral Chain – Platinum Games/Nintendo
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
  • Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
  • Metro Exodus – 4A Games/Deep Silver

Best Action/Adventure Game

Winner: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

Nominees:

  • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

Best Role Playing Game 

Winner: Disco Elysium – ZA/UM

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Capcom
  • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Fighting Game

Winner: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo

Nominees:

  • Dead or Alive 6 – Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo
  • Jump Force – Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco
  • Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • Samurai Shodown – SNK Corporation/Athlon Games

Best Family Game 

Winner: Luigi's Mansion 3 – Next Level Games/Nintendo

Nominees:

  • Ring Fit Adventure – Nintendo
  • Super Mario Maker 2 – Nintendo
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
  • Yoshi's Crafted World – Good-Feel/Nintendo

Best Strategy Game

Winner: Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo

Nominees:

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall – Triumph Studios/Paradox Interactive
  • Anno 1800 – Blue Byte/Ubisoft
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms – Creative Assembly/Sega
  • Tropico 6 – Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media
  • Wargroove – Chucklefish

Best Sports/Racing Game

Winner: Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled – Beenox/Activision

Nominees:

  • Dirt Rally 2.0 – Codemasters
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 – PES Productions/Konami
  • F1 2019 – Codemasters
  • FIFA 20 – EA Sports

Best Multiplayer Game

Winner: Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

Nominees:

  • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
  • Tetris 99 – Arika/Nintendo
  • Tom Clancy's The Division 2 – Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft

Fresh Indie Game

(for studios releasing their first game this year, but House House already released a game called Push Me Pull You in 2016 so this doesn't really mean anything)

Winner: ZA/UM for Disco Elysium

Nominees:

  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • MegaCrit for Slay the Spire
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

Best Community Support

Winner: Destiny 2 – Bungie

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Content Creator of the Year

Winner: Michael "Shroud" Grzesiek

Nominees:

  • Jack "Courage" Dunlop
  • Benjamin "Dr. Lupo" Lupo
  • Soleil "Ewok" Wheeler
  • David "Grefg" Martínez

Player's Voice award

Winner: Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo

Nominees:

  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo

Those are all The Game Awards 2019 winners, if you want to see what else was announced at the show itself then check out our other coverage.

Editor-in-Chief

Chris is the captain of the good ship AllGamers, which would explain everything you're seeing here. Get in touch to talk about work or the $6 million Echo Slam by emailing chris.higgins@allgamers.com or finding him on Twitter. 

Load Comments

Keyboards

Shop Now

Power

Shop Now